Privacy Policy

Jun 27, 2023

Your privacy and confidentiality is important to us

The Community Transport Organisation (CTO) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal and sensitive information which it collects and holds. We gather such information to allow us to meet our objectives of providing accessible transport solutions.

Personal information, collected from passengers, such as date of birth, or sensitive personal information (including information about mobility/accessibility requirements) will be shared with a Community Transport service provider in order to deliver the requested service. This information may be disclosed to Sydney North Health Network (SNHN) in a de-identified manner, who may disclose such Personal Information to other Australian government agencies. These government agencies may use Personal Information for any purpose relating to the exercise of their government functions. Such Personal Information may also be disclosed to other third parties if required by law.

The CTO will be evaluating the delivery and use of this service and may disclose Personal Information to third parties assisting with evaluation and survey purposes. This includes using contact details of passengers to conduct surveys relating to the service provided by the Community Transport service provider.

By using these services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner outlined above. You also consent to the CTO, or the Community Transport service provider directly contacting you before or after you use the service. This may involve seeking your participation in survey exercises from time to time and may contact you about transportation related matters including use of the service.

Overview of how the CTO addresses the Australian Privacy Principles

The CTO handles all personal information and sensitive information in a manner which complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. We obtain consent (written or verbal) to collect, store, use and/or disclose this information. The CTO will only collect personal information:

  • after a person has consented
  • when any secondary use is related to the main reason for collection of personal information; or
  • in circumstances in which collection is necessitated by the public interest such as law enforcement or public or individual health and safety

The CTO takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date and to protect the personal information it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

The CEO is the CTO’s Privacy Officer and is the contact point for all privacy and confidentiality related enquiries and issues (from both external and internal parties). If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Act please write to the CTO’s CEO at:

Post: 100 Walker Street, North Sydney 2060

Email: reception@cto.org.au

If you wish to take your complaint further, you may contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles and the application of the Act to us can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Translate »